Scottish Country Dance Events
 
03.19  
 
 
22.03.19 B-Brussels
Scottish Ceilidh Dance, at: Maison du Peuple in Saint Gilles
music: The Hoggies
contact: Carole Orth-Soane contact@calsoc.be http://www.calsoc.be
23.03.19 B-Brussels
Brussels Dance Scottish Day School & Dance (10:00-17:00h: Day School incl. lunch, 19:30-23:00h: Evening Dance) - Basic knowledge of steps & formations is required; at: De Lijsterbes, Lijsterbessenbomenlaan 6, B-1950 Kraainem (just out
teacher: Antione Rousseau
music: Anne-Laure & Pascaline Latour
contact: Anne Scobie scdbrussels@yahoo.com http://www.bricksite.com/scdbrussels/day-school-dance-2019
29.03.19
to
31.03.19
I-Bologna
Workshop & Grand Ball (with SCD classes, Social Dances ...): Fri.20:45 Social Dance, Sat.10:00h class (1 level), 14:30h class (2 levels), 20:00h Gand Ball, Sun.10:30h class (1 level)
teacher: Ramona Zohm, Samuele Graziani; MC: Alessia Branchi
music: Silke Grosholz, Matthias Rank
contact: Alessia Branchi info@rscds.it http://www.rscds.it
30.03.19 D-Frankfurt
50th (Anniversary) Frankfurt Spring Ball & Day School; venue: Gemeindesaal St. Sebastian, Muehlheim-Dietesheim; at: 10:00-12:00h Day School, 15:15-16:45h Walkthrough, 19:00-00:30h Ball
teacher: N.N. (Day School), Dagmar Suhm (Walkthrough)
music: Anselm Lingnau (piano), Christine Moos (fiddle) & guests
contact: Birgit Stefanowicz ball2019@frankfurt-scd-club.org http://www.frankfurt-scd-club.org/events/ball2019/
 
04.19  
 
 
06.04.19 CH-Geneva
Spring Dance & Workshop - The Geneva Scottish Country Dance Club; at: Salle Polyvalente, Dardagny, Geneva
music: Luke & Adam Brady
contact: treasurer@genevascdc.com https://www.genevascdc.com/EN/Events.shtml
06.04.19 D-Duisburg
KlosterDance 2019; at 19:00h, Veranstaltungsort: Evangelisches Gemeindehaus, Taubenstr. 14, D-47166 Duisburg-Hamborn
contact: Thomas Stork storkthomas@aol.com http://www.swinging-kilts.de
12.04.19
to
14.04.19
GBG-Channel Islands, Guernsey
Guernsey weekend, at: Ladies' College, St. Peter Port, Guernsey; Fri.night: Social dance with buffet & wine, Sat.morning walkthroughs & ploughman's lunch, Sat.evening Ball with Grand March, buffet & wine; Su
music: Craigellachie
contact: Katherine Adam handk_adam@hotmail.com http://www.guernseyscottish.org.gg
12.04.19
to
14.04.19
F-Lyon
Scottish Country Dancing Weekend: Fri.20:00h Social Dance; Sat.10:30h & 15:15h 2 parallel SCD classes advanced.& very adv.or intermed.; 16:45h mixed SCD class/16:45h SCD Children's Class; 20:30h Social Dance; Sun.10:45h Highland o
teacher: Mervyn Short & David Queen (language: English)
music: Susan & Shona MacFadyen (fiddle & accordion)
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
13.04.19 NL-Utrecht
Voorjaarsworkshop (Swilcan)
teacher: Sophie & Sjoerd vann Leersum
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
18.04.19
to
22.04.19
D-Schluechtern
Osterkurs (Level: Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Alice Stainer
music: Anselm Lingnau
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
19.04.19
to
22.04.19
I-Castel San Pietro (Bologna)
27th Easter School of Societa di Danza; Classes of SCD for 3 levels: 20./21.04. classes 10:10-11:30/15:00-16:30h & 22.04.morning; at: Hotel Castello, Viale Terme 1010, Castel San Pietro (Bo)
teacher: Mervyn Short
music: Andrew Nolan (piano) & Ian Robertson (violin)
contact: Societa die Danza Fabio Mollica info@societadidanza.it http://www.societadidanza.it
19.04.19
to
21.04.19
F-Paris
RSCDS Spring Fling 2019
contact: https://springfling.rscdsparis.fr
19.04.19
to
21.04.19
F-Paris
Spring Fringe 2019
contact: https://springfringe.rscdsparis.fr
25.04.19
to
28.04.19
D-Schnega
Harfentage 2019 auf der Proitzer Muehle
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
26.04.19
to
28.04.19
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe; for Highland fans: extra information is following; the complete booking of the "Hof Oberlethe" is via this link
teacher: Dave Hall (advanced), Judith Fingerhuth (intermediate); David Quarrie & Iris Waehner (Kids)
music: Keith Smith (fiddle), Anne-Laure Latour, Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net
30.04.19
to
05.05.19
D-Schnega
Keltischer Fruehling, at: Proitzer Muehle
teacher: Irish Step: Cosima Geffert; Irish Set: Ian Hughes; Scottish Country: Heike Froehling; Irish Old Time Step/Steps for Sets: Oliver Rueckle
music: Session Music Workshop: Brian Haitz; Bodhran: Ulf Matthees; Gaelic Singing: Michael Klevenhaus
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
 
05.19  
 
 
03.05.19
to
06.05.19
NL-Utrecht
International Branch IB Weekend (incl. sightseeing)
teacher: Fred De Marse, Janet Johnston & Ramona Zohm
music: Ian Robertson (accordion), Shona MacFadyen (fiddle) & Edwin Werner (piano)
contact: International Branch netherlands@rscds-ib.org http://www.rscds-ib.org
04.05.19
to
05.05.19
I-Turin
Workshop: Sat.afternoon: Class (beginners to advanced), Sat.night: Social Dance, Sun.morning: Class (intermed./advanced)
teacher: Jim Stott
contact: Maria Daubree clivis@hotmail.it http://www.clivis-torino.it
11.05.19 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:30h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de
18.05.19 L-Luxembourg
SCD Day Course & Ball at the "A Schommesch'' Hall (next to town hall) Niederanven; morning course for less experienced, afternoon course for more experienced; A Social Dance on the preceding Fri. at Noppeney Primary School gym, Kirc
teacher: David Hall
music: Evening Ball: Dave Hall 3 piece band
contact: Ian Drummond drummond@pt.lu http://www.scottishdancing.lu
18.05.19 D-Denkendorf
Tageskurs (10:00-17:00h) fuer INTERMEDIATE Dancers
teacher: Ramona Zohm
contact: Sieglinde & Hans Mueller denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish
25.05.19 NL-Utrecht
Dansmiddag & Zomerbal
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
25.05.19 D-Bonn
Sergeant Dashing's Lonely Hearts Club - Ball of the Skua Dubh Bonn, Walkthrough: 14:30-16:30h, Ball 19:00h; at: Hall of the Kirchengemeinde St. Caecilia, Kastellstr. 21, D-53227 Bonn-Oberkassel
music: Anselm Lingnau (piano) & Christine Moos (fiddle)
contact: Uta Hasekamp tanzen@skua-dubh.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
25.05.19 I-Milan
2nd Milan Highland Ball of the Milan Scottish Country Dancers (with Cocktails, 4-course dinner incl. wine & whisky followed by 3 hours of SCD with live music)
music: Michael Philip (accordion), Paul Clancy (keyboards) & Colin Jamieson (drums)
contact: John Murphy j.murphy@buroservice.com http://www.milanscd.it
25.05.19 D-Hamburg
Anfaenger Workshop for Dancers with some experience, Social Dance for everybody; Class 14:00-17:00, Social 18:00-20:00; at: Albert-Schweitzer-Schule, Eingang Stuebeheide Wellingsbuettel, parallel zur Wellingsbuettler Landstr., 7 min. z
teacher: Avril & David Quarrie
contact: Avril & David Quarrie alquarrie@mac.com http://www.scdhamburg.de
25.05.19 D-Wuerzburg
Ceilidh; ab19:00h, Einlass ab 18:30h; Ort: Grosser Saal der ESG Wuerzburg (Evang.Studentengemeinde), Friedrich-Ebert-Ring 27b, Wuerzburg
contact: Regina Beitzinger info_scd_wuerzburg@gmx.de
 
06.19  
 
 
01.06.19 D-Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe Midsummer Ball, (New Venue!) in: Waldgaststaette D-76275 Ettlingen-Spessart, Allmendstr. 60; at: 19:00h; Ballpractice in the morning & afternoon
music: Evening: Marian Anderson (accordion) & Max Ketchin (drums)
contact: Walter Raffler info@scdk.de http://www.scdk.de
 
05.19  
 
 
31.05.19
to
02.06.19
H-Budapest
Budapest Scottish Dance Club 11th Weekend - (Pre-Whitsun); after that optional tour to Sopron (04.-07.June)
teacher: Alasdair Gray
music: James Gray (piano), Andrew Lyon (accordion), Phil Jones (accordion)
contact: Agnes Borbely ball.budapest@gmail.com http://www.bstk.hu/ball2019
 
06.19  
 
 
07.06.19
to
10.06.19
A-Vienna
Scottish Country Dance Weekend 2019 - Celebrating the 30th Anniversary of the Vienna Branch; Whitsun 2019; at: Europahaus Wien, Vienna, Austria
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Class pianist: Peter Shand; Evening: Muriel Johnstone & Keith Smith
contact: weekend2019@rscdsvienna.org http://www.rscdsvienna.org/
08.06.19 F-Montpellier
31st Montpellier International Ball; venue: CREPS, 2 avenue Charles Flahault, F-34090 Montpellier; Sat.: 16:00h dance & dinner, Sun.: Visit to the 3 star Grotte des Demoiselles followed by lunch
music: Strathallan
contact: Claire-Lise Boissie clairelise.boissie@nordnet.fr http://danseecossaisemtp.free.fr
26.06.19
to
30.06.19
D-Schluechtern
Sommerkurs (Level: Intermediate / Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest; incl. Ball
teacher: Ian Brockbank
music: Edwin Werner
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
29.06.19 D-Sterbfritz
Sommerball, im Gemeindesaal in Sterbfritz
music: Silke Grosholz, Matthias Rank, Thomas Naefe
contact: Carola & Michael Fischer carola@carafischer.de
28.06.19
to
30.06.19
S-Stockholm
SCD Weekend Course; Kvarntorpsgaarden in Taeby; Fri. Social Dance, Sat.morning & afternoon Class, evening: Summer Ball, Sun.morning Class
teacher: William Williamson
contact: Agne Hanson agne@rscds-stockholm.se http://rscds-stockholm.se/weekend2019
28.06.19
to
30.06.19
F-St.Quay Perros
Scots Bonnet Scottish Country Dance Weekend, venue: salle Y GUEGAN; Fri.20:00h walkthrough, Sat.10:00h & 14:00h (lunch included) SCD mixed class; Sat.19:00h Ball (supper included)
teacher: Leslie Lambert (language: English)
music: (Class): Ian Robertson (accordion); (Ball): Ian Robertson (accordion) & John Dudley (fiddle)
contact: Martine Guilbert or Robin Poulton: contact@scots-bonnet.fr http://www.scots-bonnet.fr
 
08.19  
 
 
18.08.19
to
25.08.19
CZ-Praha
Scottish Country Dance Week for Intermediate/Advanced Dancers; 2-3 dance classes every day plus culture/tourist programme incl. Highland Games (language: English)
teacher: Ron Wallace
music: Muriel Johnstone
contact: Jan Pumpr & Jitka Bonusova dvorana@dvorana.cz http://www.dvorana.cz
30.08.19
to
01.09.19
D-Bartholomae (east of Stuttgart)
Central Germany Branch Ball & Workshop Weekend, venue: Sport- & Bildungszentrum in Bartholomae (levels: Advanced, Intermediate, Kids, Musicians)
teacher: Rachel Shankland (Advanced), Ute Pitzal (Intermediate), Zsofia Jozsef (Kids)
music: Kevin Lees, Phill Jones & Martainn Skene
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://www.scd-germany.de
 
09.19  
 
 
14.09.19 B-Belgium
Scottish Weekend Highland Dancing Competition
contact: Nele Merken & Kris Vandevoort highland-dancing@hotmail.com http://www.schotsweekend.be
20.09.19
to
22.09.19
PL-Zakopane
"Dancing in new Places": SCD in Poland; optional tourist program, 18.-20.09.& 22.09.-28.09.2019: Zakopane, Krakow, Tatra Mountains, Wielicka Salt Mine, Dunajec, Wadowice, optional visit to Auschwitz-Birkenau
teacher: William Williamson
music: Ian Robertson & Rebecca Hare
contact: Katalin Konya kkonyakatalin@gmail.com
21.09.19 D-Denkendorf
Tageskurs (10:00-17:00h) fuer Intermediate Dancers (mit Social Dance)
teacher: Ramona Zohm
contact: Sieglinde & Hans Mueller denkendorf@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish
 
10.19  
 
 
04.10.19
to
06.10.19
D-Muenchen/Munich
Young Dancers Workshop & Youth Weekend in one event: OktoberFling Munich: 2 class levels: intermediate & advanced; Highland; Bavarian Folk Dances; Evening Dance open to all ages
teacher: Florence Burgy & Mathias Ferber
music: Silke Grosholz, Judith Bartels & Matthias Rank
contact: Manuel Melsbach youngdancers@scd-germany.de http://www.scd-germany.de/en/events
12.10.19 D-Villingen
Day courses (10:00-17:30h) - for beginners & intermediate dancers
teacher: Birgitta Gindele, Harald Bailer
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Birgitta Gindele & Harald Bailer scd-vs@gmx.de
17.10.19
to
20.10.19
D-Schluechtern
Herbstkurs (Level: Higher Intermediate); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: Carola Fischer
music: Silke Grosholz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
25.10.19
to
27.10.19
D-Berlin
45th Anniversary SCD Weekend of the SCDS of Berlin
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Angelika & Christopher McLarren scdsberlin@gmail.com http://www.scds-berlin.de
26.10.19 D-Heidelberg
Halloween Ball "INTO THE WOODS", at: 18:00h, im Buergerzentrum Heidelberg-Kirchheim
contact: Viktor Lehmann info@schlobdancers.de http://www.schlobdancers.de
26.10.19 NL-Eindhoven
The thistle Club Eindhoven Day School, Musicians' Workshop, Dance Matinee & Ball; venue: Wijkcentrum Unitas, Vlokhovenseweg 49, 5625 RN Eindhoven - Details of the program will follow
contact: Kay Dixon info@thistleclub.nl http://www.thistleclub.nl
 
11.19  
 
 
09.11.19
to
10.11.19
F-Mougins - Alpes Martimes
SCD Workshop
teacher: Alienor Latour
music: tba
contact: Angela Hemmings scottishdanceriviera@free.fr http://scottishdanceriviera.free.fr
09.11.19 D-Hannover
Hanover Tea Dance Scottish Country Dance, at: 15:00-18:00h, Beginners-Intermediate, at: Freizeitheim Doehren, An der Wollebahn 1; Beitraege zum Pausenbuffet willkommen
contact: Tina Herpers info@scottish-flowers.de http://www.scottish-flowers.de or Karola Pott karola-pott@t-online.de
20.11.19
to
24.11.19
D-Schluechtern
Novemberkurs (Level: Very Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest
teacher: William Williamson
music: Stefan Schatz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
30.11.19
to
01.12.19
CH-Zuerich
Weekend Course & St Andrew's Night Ball of the Zurich Scottish Country Dancing Club
teacher: William Williamson
music: Muriel Johnstone & Ian Robertson
contact: Irene Muenger secretary@zscdc.ch http://www.zscdc.ch
 
12.19  
 
 
06.12.19
to
08.12.19
P-Curia
VI December SCD Weekend in Portugal: 2 SCD classes, 2 Balls, HD Tour
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Muriel Johnstone (piano) & Ian Robertson (fiddle)
contact: Adriana Jurczyk Duarte dancinginportugal@gmail.com
 
04.20  
 
 
11.04.20
to
13.04.20
F-Chambery (French Alps)
Paris Branch - Weekend Away - Easter 2020 (accessible by train from Paris, Geneva, Lyon International airports)
teacher: Ron Wallace
music: Sarah-Jane Summers & James Gray
contact: Antoine Rousseau secretary@rscdsparis.org https://www.rscdsparis.fr/weekend-away-in-chambery-easter-2020/
24.04.20
to
26.04.20
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net
 
05.20  
 
 
15.05.20
to
17.05.20
B-Retie
BENELUX SCD Weekend - Fri.&Sat.evening dances, dance classes, musicians' course; venue: Corsendonk De Linde vacation centre, Retie, Belgium
teacher: Sue Porter & Eric Finley
music: Susan MacFadyen, Shona MacFadyen & Martainn Skenne
contact: Brussels Dance Scottish, Thistle Club Einhoven, Luxembourg SCD Club and other clubs in BENELUX - mor infos to follow
 
08.20  
 
 
28.08.20
to
30.08.20
D-Schnega
Central Germany Branch Ball & Workshop Weekend, venue: Proitzer Muehle (levels: Advanced, Intermediate, Kids, Musicians)
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net
 
09.20  
 
 
25.09.20
to
28.09.20
Argentina - Buenos Aires
IB RSCDS - Southern Hemishere Springtime Dancing, Fri.25.09.-Mon.28.09., preceeded by a tourist programme from Sun.20.09.-Fri.25.09.
teacher: TBA
music: TBA
contact: Michael Plumley / RSCDS International Branch Chair@rscds-ib.org


last update: 16.03.2019