Scottish Country Dance Events
 
11.19  
 
 
29.11.19 CZ-Praha
St. Andrew's Ceilidh (language: Czech, English)
music: Alastair Band & Bohemian Pipe Band
contact: Jan Drastik info@caledonianclub.eu http://www.caledonianclub.eu
30.11.19
to
01.12.19
CH-Zuerich
Weekend Course & St Andrew's Night Ball of the Zurich Scottish Country Dancing Club
teacher: William Williamson
music: Muriel Johnstone & Ian Robertson
contact: Irene Muenger secretary@zscdc.ch http://www.zscdc.ch
 
12.19  
 
 
06.12.19
to
08.12.19
P-Curia
VI December SCD Weekend in Portugal: 2 SCD classes, 2 Balls, HD Tour
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Muriel Johnstone (piano) & Ian Robertson (fiddle)
contact: Adriana Jurczyk Duarte dancinginportugal@gmail.com
06.12.19
to
08.12.19
EST/Estonia-Tallinn
Scottish Dance Weekend, at: Estonian Writers' Union's House (Harju 1, 3rd floor), Fri.18:00-21:00h Welcome Dance, Sat.09:30-12:45&14:00-15:30 Class, Ball: 18:30-22:00; Sun.09:30-12:30h Class
teacher: Patrick Chamoin, Vladimir Garbuzov
music: Anna Kovaleva & Irina Vylegzhanina
contact:
07.12.19 F-Paris
Paris Branch 35th Anniversary Ball; at: 19:30h; venue: Gymnase du Lycee Francois Villon, 16 bis avenue Marc Sangnier, Paris 14e
music: Black Bear Duo
contact: Antoine Rousseau secretary@rscdsparis.org http://www.rscdsparis.fr/paris-branch-35th-anniversary-evening-dance-7th-december-2019/
07.12.19 D-Hamburg
Anfaenger Workshop, Social Dance for everybody; Class 14:00-17:00, Social 18:00-20:00; at: Albert-Schweitzer-Schule, Eingang Stuebeheide Wellingsbuettel, parallel zur Wellingsbuettler Landstr., 7 min. zu Fuss
teacher: Avril & David Quarrie
contact: Avril & David Quarrie alquarrie@mac.com http://www.scdhamburg.de
14.12.19 D-Frankfurt
Rhein-Main-Advents-Wunschtanzen (request dances), venue: Gemeindezentrum St. Dionysius, Huthmacherstr.21, Frankfurt-Sindlingen, at: 15:00-19:00h
teacher: Anselm Lingnau
contact: Birgit Stefanowicz info@frankfurt-scd-club.org http://www.frankfurt-scd-club.org/events/aw2019
21.12.19 D-Muenster
Weihnachtsball, at: Saal der Erloeserkirche, Friedrichstr. 10
contact: Luitgard Merkens tanz@scdmuenster.de http://www.scdmuenster.de
27.12.19
to
04.01.20
D-Schnega
Silvesterkurs in der Proitzer Muehle
teacher: Scottish: Carola Fischer (weniger geuebte), Heike Froehling (geuebte), Internat.Taenze: Sabine Aschemeier, Irish Set: Monika Wienhold
music: Theaterworkshop: Gisa Schmidt, Irischer Showtanz: Günter Klose; Singen: Tina Raeck; Musiker-Workshop: Marianne Lange
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
 
01.20  
 
 
09.01.20
to
12.01.20
D-Schnega
Irischer Winter: Thu.19:00h-Sun.13:00h
teacher: Irish Set: Martin Hughes, Intro into Irish Dance: Aine Quinn,
music: Gitarre: Jens Kommnick, Banjo (Fortg.) & Fiddle (Fortg.) Fidelma O'Brien, Bodhran: Michael Kamp, Tin Whistle: Siobhan Kennedy
contact: Heike Nagorny info@proitzer-muehle.de http://www.proitzer-muehle.de
18.01.20 D-Frankfurt
16th Frankfurt SCD Club Tea Dance; venue: Gemeindezentrum St. Dionysius, Huthmacherstr.21, Frankfurt-Sindlingen, at: 14:00-18:00h
teacher: Anselm Lingnau
contact: Birgit Stefanowicz info@frankfurt-scd-club.org http://www.frankfurt-scd-club.org/events/teadance2020
25.01.20 F-Lyon
Day School, at: Les Nouveaux Ateliers de la danse, 162 Grande rue d'Oullins, 69600 Oullins, at: 09:45-12:45h, language: french; with a Burns' Night at: 20:00h, at: Salle des Familles, Maison Ravier, 5 rue Ravier, 69007 Lyon
teacher: Paul Plummer
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
25.01.20 NL-Eindhoven
Burns' Ceilidh with haggis & easy dances (Thistle Club)
contact: Kay Dixon info@thistleclub.nl http://www.thistleclub.nl
25.01.20 I-Milan
Burns Night Dinner & Ceilidh of the MSCD, please contact for details
contact: John Murphy j.murphy@buroservice.com http://www.milanscd.it
25.01.20 D-Stuttgart
Burns Night Social Dance, at: Stuttgart-Luginsland, Gaststaette Luginsland, at: 18:00h
music: Blackthorn Band
contact: Tobias Traier info@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish/index.htm
 
02.20  
 
 
01.02.20
to
02.02.20
NL-Utrecht
Nunspeet Weekend - The Swilcan; at: De Duiventil, Eperweg 26, NL-8071 AX Nunspeet, http://www.deduiventil.nl, Sat.14:00h-Sun.16:00h; with 2 separate classes at a different level, both clsses with live music
teacher: Rachel Shankland, Margaret Lambourne
music: Ewan Galloway, Bill Ewan
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
15.02.20 D-Hamburg
Anfaenger Workshop, Social Dance for everybody; Class 14:00-17:00, Social 18:00-20:00; at: Albert-Schweitzer-Schule, Eingang Stuebeheide Wellingsbuettel, parallel zur Wellingsbuettler Landstr., 7 min. zu Fuss
teacher: Avril & David Quarrie
contact: Avril & David Quarrie alquarrie@mac.com http://www.scdhamburg.de
29.02.20 D-Freiburg
Midwinter Ball "Leaps and Loops"; at: 19:00h, (new!) Waldorfschule Freiburg St.Georgen, Bergiselstr. 11, 79111 Freiburg; Tagesworkshop: 10:30-12:30+14:00-16:00h, Pfarrsaal St.Peter und Paul, Bozener Str. 6, D-79111 Freiburg
teacher: dayschool: Joana Stausberg
music: dayschool: Sue bollans; ball: Ilona Stitz, Christine Moos & Edwin Werner
contact: Rainer Brunner leaps+loops@freiburg-scottish-country-dancers.de http://www.freiburg-scottish-country-dancers.de/leaps+loops/
29.02.20
to
01.03.20
I-Turin
Workshop - Sat.afternoon: lesson for all, Sat.evening: Ball, Sun.morning: lesson intermediate/advanced
teacher: Pat Houghton
contact: Maria Daubree clivis@hotmail.it http://www.clivis-torino.it
 
03.20  
 
 
05.03.20
to
08.03.20
D-Schluechtern
Maerzkurs (2 different levels/parallel courses: Intermediate / Beginner mit Vorkenntnissen); language: English & German; at: Kuckucksnest; Thu.19:00h-Sun.13:00h
teacher: Anika Lange, Verena Ebling
music: Sue Bollans
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anfahrt: http://www.kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
06.03.20
to
08.03.20
E-Madrid
XXVI Iberian Scottish Country Dance Weekend; Fri.&Sat.evening dance, dance classes on Sat.&Sun.morning; venue: Hotel Melia-Barajas, Madrid
teacher: Antoine Rousseau
music: Craigellachie Band
contact: Marivi Vegas schiehallionmadrid@gmail.com https://sites.google.com/site/ipscdg/our-agencies
14.03.20 D-Bonn
8th Spring-Workshop (level: intermed./advanced), language: German/English, parallel classes in the morning & afternoon 11:00-18:15h, Social Dance 20:00h; at: Gemeindehaus Evang. Lutherkirchengemeinde Bonn, Reuterstr.11, D-53115 Bonn-Sueds
teacher: 6 x NN
music: NN & recorded music
contact: Uta Hasekamp tanzen@skua-dubh.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
14.03.20 F-Strasbourg
Day School (advanced level), incl. Evening meal & Social Dance; at: Foyer St. Arbogast in Montagne Verte
teacher: Raphaelle Orgeret
music: Philippe & Sandrine Kocian
contact: Sheila Roberts strasbourgscottishdancers@gmail.com http://www.sscdg.org
21.03.20 F-Lyon
Day School, at: 101 Boulevard des Etats-Unis, 69008 Lyon, at: 09:45-12:45h, language: french
teacher: Nicole Michon
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr
21.03.20 D-Denkendorf
Tageskurs (level: lower intermediate), at: 10:00-17:00h, in Denkendorf, Ludwig-Uhland-Schule, Schulstr.8
teacher: tba
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Tobias Traier info@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish/index.htm
21.03.20 D-Frankfurt
51st Frankfurt Spring Ball & Day School, venue: Gemeindesaal St.Sebastian, Muelheim-Dietesheim; Day School 10:00-12:00+13:00-15:00h, Walkthrough 15:15-16:45h, Ball 19:00-00:30h
teacher: NN
music: Anselm Lingnau (piano), Christine Moos (fiddle) & guests
contact: Birgit Stefanowicz info@frankfurt-scd-club.org http://www.frankfurt-scd-club.org/events/ball2020
28.03.20 CH-Geneva
Geneva Scottish Country Dance Club - Spring Dance & Workshop 2020; Location: Salle Polyvalente, Dardagny, near Geneva
music: Muriel Johnstone & Ian Robertson
contact: Liz Matthew secretary@genevascdc.com http://www.genevascdc.com
 
04.20  
 
 
03.04.20
to
04.04.20
GB-Guernsey
Guernsey weekend: Fri.night: Social dance with buffet&wine, Sat.morning: walkthroughs followed by ploughman's lunch, Sat.evening: Ball with Grand March, buffet&wine, Sun.morning: walk&lunch; venue: Ladies' college, St.Peter P
music: Craigellachie
contact: Katherine Adam handk_adam@hotmail.com http://www.guernseyscottish.org.gg
04.04.20 NL-Utrecht
SWLICAN celebrating the 40th Anniversary of the Swilcan SCDGroup: afternoon class and ball
teacher: Margaret Lambourne
music: tba
contact: Evke & Jaap Hellinghuizer swilcan@hellinghuizer.demon.nl http://www.theswilcan.nl
09.04.20
to
13.04.20
D-Schluechtern
Osterkurs (Level: Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest; Thu.19:00h-Mon.10:00h
teacher: Gabor Turi
music: Anselm Lingnau
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anfahrt: http://www.kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
10.04.20
to
12.04.20
Japan-Nikko
"Dancing in new places": SCD in Japan at cherry blossom time, optional tourist program: 29.03.-10.04. & 12.-17.04.20: Tokyo, Kyoto, Osaka, Nara, Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Miyajima, Mt.Fuji, Mt.Koya, ...
teacher: Janet Johnstone & Yoshiki Oyama
music: Jim Lindsay & Hiroko Kokai
contact: Katalin Konya kkonyakatalin@gmail.com
11.04.20
to
13.04.20
F-Chambery (French Alps)
Paris Branch - Weekend Away - Easter 2020 (accessible by train from Paris, Geneva, Lyon International airports)
teacher: Ron Wallace
music: Sarah-Jane Summers & James Gray
contact: Antoine Rousseau secretary@rscdsparis.org https://www.rscdsparis.fr/weekend-away-in-chambery-easter-2020/
17.04.20
to
19.04.20
F-Lyon
April Weekend - by the RSCDS Lyon; 2 parallel classes for 2 levels (adv. & intermed.); at: Markadas Dance Center, 21 Rue Aristide Briand, F-69800 Saint-Priest
teacher: Michi Baubock & Mathias Ferber
music: Mathias Rank & Silke Grosholz
contact: Raphaelle Orgeret raphorgeret82@yahoo.fr http://www.rscds-lyon.fr/week-ends?lang=en
24.04.20
to
26.04.20
D-Oldenburg
Potters Pairs Annual Weekend - Workshop & Ball in Oberlethe; Fri.16:00h - Sun.14:00h; Fri.19:30h Welcome Dance
teacher: Advanced: Patrick Chamoin, Intermediate: Ute Pitzal, Kids: Fiona Brunk
music: Hanneke Cassel & Dave Wiesler
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net
28.04.20
to
03.05.20
RUS-St.Petersburg
Russian Spring School of Scottish Country Dancing 28.04.-03.05., Jointly with RSCDS Spring Fling / Spring Fringe 01.05.-03.05.
teacher: Pat Ballantyne, Alasdair Brown, Vladimir Garbuzov, Fiona Mackie, Rachen Shankland, Alice Stainer + TBA
music: Adam Brady, James Gray, Anna Kovaleva, Anselm Lingnau, Iain Richardson & Celtic City Traditional Band
contact: Anton Korobeynikov springfling2020@scottishdance.ru https://springfling.scottishdance.ru/Contact
 
05.20  
 
 
09.05.20 D-Bonn
Ball of the Skua Dubh Bonn - Theme tba; Walkthrough: 14:30-16:30h, Ball: 19:00h; at: Hall of the Kirchengemeinde St.Caecilia, Kastellstr. 21, D-53227 Bonn-Oberkassel
music: Anselm Lingnau (piano) & Christine Moos (fiddle)
contact: Uta Hasekamp tanzen@skua-dubh.de http://www.skua-dubh.de
09.05.20 D-Hamburg
Anfaenger Workshop, Social Dance for everybody; Class 14:00-17:00, Social 18:00-20:00; at: Albert-Schweitzer-Schule, Eingang Stuebeheide Wellingsbuettel, parallel zur Wellingsbuettler Landstr., 7 min. zu Fuss
teacher: Avril & David Quarrie
contact: Avril & David Quarrie alquarrie@mac.com http://www.scdhamburg.de
15.05.20
to
17.05.20
B-Retie
BENELUX SCD Weekend - Fri.&Sat.evening dances, dance classes, musicians' course; venue: Corsendonk De Linde vacation centre, Retie, Belgium
teacher: Sue Porter & Eric Finley
music: Susan MacFadyen, Shona MacFadyen & Martainn Skenne
contact: Brussels Dance Scottish, Thistle Club Einhoven, Luxemburg SCD Club & other clubs in BENELUX: http://bricksite.com/scdbrussels/benelux-scd-weekend-2020
16.05.20 I-Milan
3rd Milan Highland Ball of the MSCD, please contact for details
contact: John Murphy j.murphy@buroservice.com http://www.milanscd.it
22.05.20
to
24.05.20
D-Hamburg
SCD Weekend Course & Ball; venue: Landesturnschule Trappenkamp (accomodation and full Board); language: English
teacher: Rachel Shankland (level: intermediate/advanced); Mervyn Short (level: intermediate/advanced - SCDances incl. highland steps)
music: Judith & Ian Muir
contact: Anett Sievers secretary@scdhamburg.de contact & further details: http://www.scdhamburg.de/WeekendCourse.html
29.05.20
to
01.06.20
D-Munich
Whitsun Weekend; venue: Salesanium in Muenchen
teacher: Linda Henderson
music: Luke & Adam Brady
contact: Sue Bollans info@munichscottish.de http://www.munichscottish.de
 
06.20  
 
 
08.06.20
to
09.06.20
Gdansk
"Dancing in new places": Baltic SCD adventure; optional tourist program: 06.-07.06. & 10.-15.06.20
teacher: Pat Houghton
music: James Gray & Ian Robertson
contact: Katalin Konya kkonyakatalin@gmail.com
20.06.20 D-Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe Midsummer Ball, 19:00h, venue: Spechtwaldsaal Ettlingen-Spessart, Allemendstr.60, D-76275 Ettlingen; Ball practice: 10:30-12:30 & 14:00-16:00h
music: Christine Moos & Anselm Lingnau
contact: Walter Raffler info@scdk.de
24.06.20
to
28.06.20
D-Schluechtern
Sommerkurs (Level: Intermediate / Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest; Wed.19:00h-Sun.10:00h
teacher: Heather Cowen
music: Anne-Laure Latour
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anfahrt: http://www.kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
28.06.20 F-Annecy
Mini-Bal de fin d'annee, at: 14:30-17:30h
contact: Liz Anderson info@scd-annecy.fr
 
08.20  
 
 
28.08.20
to
30.08.20
D-Schnega
Central Germany Branch Ball & Workshop Weekend, venue: Proitzer Muehle (levels: Advanced, Intermediate, Kids, Musicians); incl. Mitgliederversammlung 2020; Fri.16:00h-Sun.14:00h
teacher: Advanced&Very Adv.: Alasdair Gray, Intermed. Florence Burgy, Kids: Beate Mentrup
music: Musicians: Christine Moos, Edwin Werner & Iona Stitz
contact: Martin McWilliam scottdance@ewe.net http://www.potterspairs.net
 
09.20  
 
 
25.09.20
to
28.09.20
Argentina - Buenos Aires
IB RSCDS - Southern Hemishere Springtime Dancing, Fri.25.09.-Mon.28.09., preceeded by a tourist programme from Sun.20.09.-Fri.25.09.
teacher: TBA
music: TBA
contact: Michael Plumley / RSCDS International Branch Chair@rscds-ib.org
26.09.20 D-Denkendorf
Tageskurs (level: lower intermediate), at: 10:00-17:00h, in Denkendorf, Ludwig-Uhland-Schule, Schulstr.8
teacher: tba
music: Wolfgang Mueller
contact: Tobias Traier info@tamburin-stuttgart.de http://www.tamburin-stuttgart.de/scottish/index.htm
 
10.20  
 
 
10.10.20
to
11.10.20
F-Paris
October Advanced Weekend of the Paris Branch
teacher: tba
music: tba
contact: Antoine Rousseau secretary@rscdsparis.org http://www.rscdsparis.fr
15.10.20
to
18.10.20
D-Schluechtern
Herbstkurs (Level: Higher Intermediate); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest; Thu.19:00h-Sun.13:00h
teacher: Carola Fischer
music: Silke Grosholz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anfahrt: http://www.kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
16.10.20
to
18.10.20
I-Bologna
Youth Branch Weekend Away; ... more infos and details to come
contact: Claire Cunin https://www.rscds-youth.org/weekend-away
23.10.20
to
25.10.20
D-Schwaebisch Gmuend
"Autmn in Gamundia" - an International Scottish Cance Weekend (level: advanced/very advanced) by Rechberg Scottish Dancers e.V. ... applications as from mid-January 2020
teacher: Deb Lees
music: Kevin Lees, Phill Jones, Martainn Skene
contact: Karin Schnabl gamundia@rechbergscottishdancers.de http://www.rechbergscottishdancers.de
 
11.20  
 
 
18.11.20
to
22.11.20
D-Schluechtern
Novemberkurs (Level: Very Advanced); language: English; at: Kuckucksnest, Wed.19:00h-Sun.10:00h
teacher: Angela Young
music: Stefan Schatz
contact: kurs@scd-germany.de http://scd-germany.de Anfahrt: http://www.kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de info@kuckucksnest-schluechtern.de
27.11.20
to
29.11.20
I-Vincenza (Marostica)
20th Anniversary of Scotia Shores - Danze Scozzesi e Irlandesi
teacher: Helen Russell & Antoine Rousseau
music: James Gray & Matthias Rank
contact: Valeria Corradin valeria@rscds.it https://www.scotiashores.com http://www.rscds.it
 
12.20  
 
 
27.12.20
to
04.01.21
D-Monschau-Hargard
40. Silvesterkurs in der Eifel; at: DJH Monschau-Hargard@Jugendherberge.de, Hargardsgasse 5, D-52156 Monschau; with 3 parallel classes (beginners, intermed., advanced), language German/English (optional)
teacher: tba
contact: Thomas & Sieglinde Ritter +49 (0)2472/970470 https://www.jugendherberge.de/jugendherbergen/monschau-hargard-456/reisen/einzelgaeste/2143/


last update: 29.11.2019